Privatlivspolitik

This privacy policy informs you of the personal data we collect and process when using our website. By collecting this data, Friendships.dk acts as the data controller. We are required by law to provide you with information about us, why and how we process the data and your rights regarding your personal data.

Who are we?

We are:

Friendships ApS
Trangravsvej 1
1436 Copenhagen K
VAT: DK36693258
Contact person: Anita Sørensen, info@friendships.dk

We are not obliged to have a data protection officer, any inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data should, therefore, be addressed to the contact information above.

How we use your data

When you use our website

When you visit Friendships.dk, we use ”cookies” to collect your personal data, which is used to adjust and improve our content. You can select which types of cookies you would like to accept. In the processing of these data, we act as the data controller. In our cookie policy and the cookie section on the website, we have elaborated on what data is gathered, the purpose, what third party actors have access to it, and how you can withdraw your consent to cookies.

Friendships.dk does not collect any sensitive personal data when you use our website. 

When you send a contact form through our website

When you send a contact form through our website, we ask for your name, email address and phone number.

We use this information to respond to your inquiry, including providing you with the desired information about our products and services. We can email or call you after you have made an inquiry to follow up on your interest and make sure that we have fulfilled the request to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in delivering accurate information before a sale.

Your inquiry is forwarded by email to info@friendships.dk and will only be processed by relevant employees.  

We do not use the data that you provide to make any automated decisions that can affect you. 

We store your inquiries on a secure cloud server for two years, after which we will delete them. 

When you make a purchase through our website

When you order a boat trip through our website, we ask you for your name, email address, phone number and information about your boat trip. 

We use this information to send you a confirmation of your purchase, including providing you with the desired information about our products and services. We can also email or call you after your purchase if a situation arises that can affect your purchase/arrangement. 

Your data is stored on a secure cloud server for five calendar years after your purchase, following the Danish Financial Statements Act.

When you pay for the boat trip, you will be forwarded to our external partner handling the payment. 

Your data is stored on a secure cloud server for five calendar years after your purchase, following the Danish Financial Statements Act.

We do not use the data you provide for any other purposes than the above mentioned unless a dispute or case arises where the data can resolve the dispute.

When you order a gift certificate through our website, we ask you for your name and email address, together with the name and email address of the recipient of the gift certificate.  

We use this information to send you a confirmation for your purchase and provide you with the desired information about our products and services. We can email you after your purchase if a situation arises that can affect your purchase/arrangement.

Your data is stored on a secure cloud server for five calendar years after your purchase, following the Danish Financial Statements Act.

When you pay for the gift certificate, you will be forwarded to our external partner handling the payment.

Your data is stored on a secure cloud server for five calendar years after your purchase, following the Danish Financial Statements Act.

When you create a user profile

When you create a user profile through our website, we ask you for your name, email address, phone number and information about your boat trip. 

Your data will be stored on a secure cloud server until you ask us to delete it. 

Your rights as a data subject

You are at all times entitled to be informed of which of your personal data we are processing and request us to correct it, should they be incorrect. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you can at any time withdraw that consent.

If we process your personal data based on consent or for the performance of a contract, you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable format for you to transfer to another entity.

If we process your personal data based on consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data is deleted.

You are entitled to request us to stop processing your data for a time if you believe that we are not processing them lawfully.

To send in a request regarding your personal data either by email or post, you are asked to use the contact information stated above in the “Who are we”-section of this policy.

Your right to make a complaint

If you want to complain about how we process your data, we prefer you contact us directly to handle your complaint. However, you can also contact The Danish Data Protection Agency through their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Updates to this policy of protection of personal data

We regularly review this privacy policy and update it accordingly should our services and processing of personal data change. If we intend to use your personal data for a purpose different than we have done previously, we will inform you of these changes and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document every time it should change.

Version 1, April 2021